BPSC Pre Test Answersheet for 2011 Authenticated   1 comment

After recieving so many genuine request to publish authenticated answersheet. Intitailly I was reluctant posting this sheet due to the expert requests and it differs to most of the online published answersheet andd may discourage our fellow aspirant. But Now as BPSC is about to publish the result and Answersheet. We are adding here our answersheet.

In the Bihar Public Service Commission PT 2011 Exam’s Solution, we are offering the most authentic answers for all questions, that a competitive exam’s student can really rely upon.

1. In which country is ‘Takla Makan’ desert situated?
(A) Kazakhstan
(B) Turkmenistan
(C) Uzbekistan
(D) China

Answer: D

2. Which strait connects Red Sea and Indian Ocean?
(A) Bab-el-Mandeb
(B) Hormuz
(C) Bosporus
(D) Malacca

Answer: A

3. Where is ‘Ninety East Ridge’ situated?
(A) Pacific Ocean
(B) Indian Ocean
(C) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Arctic Ocean

Answer: B

4. Which of the following is not a capital city?
(A) Canberra
(B) Sydney
(C) Wellington
(D) Riyadh

Answer: B

5. The highest coal-producing country in the world is
(A) India
(B) USA
(C) China
(D) Russia

Answer: C

6. Folding is the result of
(A) epeirogenetic force
(8) Coriolis force
(C) orogenetic force
(D) exogenetic force

Answer: C

7. Amritsar and Shimla are almost on the same latitude, but their climate difference is due to
(A) the difference in their altitudes
(B) their distance from sea
(C) snowfall in Shimla
(D) pollution in Amritsar

Answer: A

8. Coal mines in Jharkhand are located at
(A) Jharia
(B) Jamshedpur
(C) Ranchi
(D) Lohardaga

Answer: A

9. Major source of oceanic salinity is
(A) rivers
(B) land
(C) wind
(D) ash from volcanoes

10. The large States of India in the order of area are
(A) Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
(B) Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra
(C) Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh
(D) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan

Answer: A

11. Bihar is the — largest State of India according to Census 2001.
(A) second
(B) third
(C) fourth
(D) fifth

Answer: B

12. The highest wheat-producing State of India is
(A) Haryana
(B) Punjab
(C) Bihar
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer: D

13. TISCO plant is located near
(A) Patna
(B) Darbhanga
(C) Dhanbad
(D) Tatanagar

Answer: D

14. Which States in India are the largest producers of sugarcane?
(A) Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
(B) Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
(C) Andhra Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir
(D) Punjab and Himachal Pradesh

Answer: A

15. Which of the following States has the largest number of people belonging to Scheduled Caste?
(A) Bihar
(B) West Bengal
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Punja

Answer: C

16. According to 2001 Census, what is the total population of Bihar?
(A) 82998509
(B) 76210007
(C) 96878627
(D) 80176197

Answer: A

17. The East Central Railway zone headquarters is located at
(A) Patna
(B) Hajipur
(C) M uzaffarpur
(D) Katihar

Answer: B

18. Where is Industries Commissioner Office of Bihar situated?
(A) Patna
(B) Gaya
(C) Hajipur
(D) Muzaffarpur

Answer: A

19. North Bihar is famous for
(A) agricultural prosperity
(B) heavy industries
(C) flood
(D) famine

Answer: C

20. Which one is not located on National Highway-2 (NH-2)?
(A) Aurangabad
(B) Sasaram
(C) Mohania
(D) Patna

Answer: D

21. Congress passed the ‘Swaraj’ resolution in the year 1905. The purpose of the resolution was
(A) right to make a constitution for themselves but it was not done
(B) to secure self-rule
(C) responsible government
(D) self-government

Answer: B

22. The Provincial were constituted Act of Governments under the
(A) 1935
(B) 1932
(C) 1936
(D) 1947

Answer: A

23. The Indian comprises of Constitution
(A) 395 Articles, 22 Parts and 12 Schedules
(B) 371 Articles, 21 Parts and 11 Schedules
(C) 372 Articles, 20 Parts and 7 Schedules
(D) 381 Articles, 23 Parts and 8 Schedules

Answer: A

24. The Rajya Sabha consists of
(A) 280 members of which 20 members are nominated by the President of India
(B) 275 members of which 18 members are nominated by the President of India
(C) 250 members of which 12 members are nominated by the President of India
(D) 252 members of which 12 members are nominated by the President of India

Answer: C

25. January 26 was selected as the date for the inauguration of the Constitution, because
(A) the Congress had observed it as the Independence Day in 1930
(B) on that day the Quit India Movement was started in 1942
(C) it was considered to be an auspicious day
(D) None of the above

Answer: A

26. The Public Accounts Committee submits its report to
(A) the Comptroller and Auditor General
(B) the Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(C) the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
(D) the President of India

Answer: B

27. Of the following statements, which one is not correct?
(A) The Rajya Sabha is powerless in money matter
(B) Money Bills originate in the Rajya Sabha
(C) The Rajya Sabha has to pass Bills within 14 days after they are passed by the Lok Sabha
(D) The Rajya Sabha may pass or return the Money Bill with some recommendations to the Lok Sabha

Answer: B

28. Which of the following rights conferred by the Constitution of India is also available to non-citizens?
(A) Right to constitutional remedies
(B) Freedom to speech
(C) Freedom to move and settle in any part of the country
(D) Freedom to acquire property

Answer: A

29. Who is the head of the National Defence Committee?
(A) Home Minister
(B) Prime Minister
(C) President
(D) Vice-President

30. ‘National Emergency’ may be declared by the President of India in line with
(A) Article 352
(B) Article 370
(C) Article 371
(D) Article 395

Answer: C

31. Of the following statements, which one is not correct?
(A) Supreme Court was constituted in 1950
(B) Supreme Court is the highest court of appeal in the country
(C) Supreme Court can hear from any High Court/Tribunals except from Court-martial
(D) Supreme Court can hear from any High Court/ Tribunals as well as from Court-martial

Answer: D

32. Who is the constitutional head of the State Governments?
(A) Chief Minister
(B) Governor
(C) Speaker
(D) High Court Judge

Answer: B

33. Commercial sources of energy purely consist of
(A) power, coal, oil, gas, hydro-electricity and uranium
(B) coal, oil, firewood, vegetable waste and agricultural waste
(C) power, coal, animal dung and firewood
(D) coal, gas, oil and firewood

Answer: A

34. In India, per capita consumption of energy in 1994 was
(A) 300 kg of oil equivalent
(B) 360 kg of oil equivalent
(C) 243 kg of oil equivalent
(D) 343 kg of oil equivalent

Answer: A

35. When did the first oil crisis/ energy crisis occur in India?
(A) During 1950’s and 1960’s
(B) During 1930’s and 1940’s
(C) During 1990’s and 2000’s
(D) During 1970’s and 1980’s

Answer: D

36. Consider the following reasons for financial sickness of State Electricity Boards (SEBs) in India:
I. Sale of power to agricultural and domestic consumers below the cost of production
II. Transmission and distribution losses are very high
III. Lack of commercial autonomy for SEBs
IV. State Governments have implemented social subsidy policies through SEBs

37. Which of the above are correct?
(A) I, II and III
(B) I, II, III and IV
(C) I, III and IV
(D) II, III and IV

37. Which type of economy does India have?
(A) Socialist
(B) Gandhian
(C) Mixed
(D) Free

Answer: C

38. When was ‘Speed Post Service’ launched by the Indian Postal Department as competition to the ‘Courier Service’?
(A) 1988
(B) 1987
(C) 1989
(D) 1986

Answer: D

39. We witnessed the first telephones in India in which year?
(A) 1951
(B) 1981
(C) 1851
(D) 1861

Answer: D

40. Consider the following problems being faced by the Indian Coal Industry :
I. Poor quali ty of coal and bottlenecks m the coal movement
II. Low utilisation capacity of washeries
III. Growing dependence on the import of coking coal
IV. Administered prices
Which of the above are correct?
(A) II, III and IV
(B) I, II, III and IV
(C) I, III and IV
(D) I, II and III

Answer: B

41. Name the committee which was set up by the NDC in 1957 for the reorganisation of CDP and NES, which suggested a three tier system of rural local government
(A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(B) Ashok Mehta Committee
(C) Maharashtra Committee on Democratic Decentralisation
(D) Rural-Urban Relationship Committee

Answer: A

42. Ashok Mehta recommended
(A) three-tier government of Panchayati Raj Committee
(B) two-tier government of Panchayati Raj
(C) single-tier government of Panchayati Raj
(D) multiple-tier government of Panchayati Raj

Answer: B

43. Consider the following about the ‘Rolling Plan’:
I. A plan for the current year which includes the annual budget
II. A plan for a fixed number of years, say 3, 4 or 5
III. It is revised every year as per requirements of the economy
IV. A perspective plan for 10, 15 or 20 years
Which of the above are correct?
(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) I, II, III and IV

Answer: B

44. In which year was the ‘Planning Commission’ set up in India?
(A) 1950
(B) 1947
(C) 1948
(D) 1951

Answer: A

45. Patna International Airport is directly connected with
(A) Kathmandu (Nepal), New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Lucknow, Varanasi and Ranchi
(B) Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Dhaka
(C) Islamabad, Dhaka and Bengaluru
(D) Washington, Dhaka and Chennai

Answer: A

46. In Bihar, air services are provided by
(A) only Indian Airlines
(B) only Sahara Airlines
(C) only Royal Nepal Airlines
(D) Indian Airlines, Sahara Airlines and Royal Nepal Airlines

Answer: D

47. For Bihar, in 1993-94, the Planning Commission estimated that percentage of below poverty line (BPL) was
(A) 55
(B) 65
(C) 45
(D) 35

48. In Bihar, though ‘Zamindari’ was statutorily abolished In 1952, the social base of land control remained in the grip of
(A) Middle Caste Hindus
(B) Scheduled Caste Hindus
(C) Dominant Caste Hindus
(D) Scheduled Tribe Hindus

Answer: C

49. Bihar State (before separation) had how many ‘Industrial Area Development Authorities’?
(A) Six, viz., Adityapur, Bokaro, Patna, Ranchi, Darbhanga and Muzaffarpur
(B) Five, viz., Adityapur, Bokaro, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur and Patna
(c) Seven, viz., Adityapur, Darbhanga, Ranchi and Bokaro, Patna, Muzaffarpur, Bhojpur
(d) Four, viz., Adityapur, Bhojpur and Muzaffarpur, Khagaria

50. In Bihar, name the scheme which aims at building up infrastructural facilities of high standard, required for establishment of ‘Export oriented Units’
(A) Integrated Infrastructural Development (IID)
(B) Export Promotion Industrial Park (EPIP)
(C) Concept of Build-Operate- Transfer (BOT)
(D) Software/Hardware Technology Park (STP /HTP)

51. “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it.” Who said?
(A) M. K. Gandhi
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Bhagat Singh

Answer: C

52. The Madras Mahajan Sabha was established in the year
(A) 1880
(B) 1881
(C) 1882
(D) 1883

Answer: D

53. How many representatives took part in the First Session of the Indian National Congress?
(A) 52
(B) 62
(C) 72
(D) 82

Answer: C

54. The first Indian Governor General of Independent India was
(A) Raja Gopalachari
(B) Surinder Nath
(C) Rajendra Prasad
(D) B. R. Ambedkar

Answer: A

55. When was the National Council of Education established?
(A) 15th August, 1903
(B) 15th August, 1904
(C) 15th August, 1905
(D) 15th August, 1906

Answer: D

56. The Non-Cooperation Movement was started in
(A) 1918
(B) 1920
(C) 1921
(D) 1922

Answer: B

57. The Montagu-Chelmsford Report formed the basis of
(A) the Indian Independence Act, 1947
(B) the Indian Councils Act, 1909
(C) the Government of India Act, 1919
(D) the Government of India Act, 1935

Answer: C

58. Who is popularly known as ‘Sher-e-Punjab,?
(A) Rajguru
(B) Bhagat Singh
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Udham Singh

Answer: C

59. Gandhi-Irwin Pact took place in
(A) 1930
(B) 1931
(C) 1932
(D) 1933

Answer: B

60. Which Round Table Conference held in 1932?
(A) First
(B) Second
(C) Third
(D) Fourth

Answer: C

61. Who is associated with ‘Abhinav Bharat’?
(A) V. D. Savarkar
(B) C. R. Das
(C) B. G. Tilak
(D) S. C. Bose

Answer: A

62. ‘Do or Die’ is associated with the following movement
(A) Dandi
(B) Non-Cooperation
(C) Khilafat
(D) Quit India

Answer: D

63. With whose efforts was Second Bihar Provincial Congress Session held?
(A) G. K. Gokhale
(B) Shri Deepnarayan Singh
(C) Shri Krishna
(D) Surendranath Banerjee

Answer: B

64. At which place was the 27th Session of the Indian National Congress held?
(A) Bhagalpur
(B) Patna
(C) Ranchi
(D) Bankipur

65. The 16th Session of Bihari Students’ Conference at Hazaribag took place in
(A) 1921
(B) 1922
(C) 1923
(D) 1924

Answer: A

66. The editor of ‘Bihari’, a leading newspaper of Bihar, was
(A) Babu G. Prasad
(B) Babu Ram Prasad
(C) Babu Gopal Prasad
(D) Babu Maheshwar Prasad

Answer: D

67. Raj Kumar Shukla was resident of the village
(A) Murli Bharhawa
(B) Murli Bheet
(C) Murli Dheer
(D) Murli Kher

Answer: A

68. Shri Nivaranchandra Dasgupta belonged to
(A) Patna
(B) Purulia
(C) Hazipur
(D) Meenapur

Answer: B

69. Kunwar Singh was the King of
(A) Hamirpur
(B) Dheerpur
(C) Jagdishpur
(D) Rampur

Answer:C

70. Lord Sinha had resigned in 1921 from the post of Governor of
(A) Bihar-Orissa
(B) Bengal
(C) Punjab
(D) Madras

Answer: A

71. The value of x – [y – {z – (x – y – z)}j is
(A) x+ y+z
(B) x – y-z
(C) 1
(D) °

Answer: C

72. If the function f : I –? R, f(x) = log x then the value of f(x) + f(y) is
(A) f(xy)
(B) f(x+ y)
(C) f (x/y)
(d) f(y/x)

Answer: C

73. The median of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16 is
(A) 8
(B) 9
(C)10
(D)11

Answer: B

74. The inverse of the matrix is
(B)
(C)
(D)

Answer: C

75. The length of the minute hand of a clock is 12 cm. Then the area swept by the minute hand in one minute will be
(A) 22·12 cm2
(B) 23·10 cm2
(C) 24·12 cm2
(D) None of the above

Answer: D

76. A player completes 2200-metre race in any circular path with 7 revolutions. Then the radius of the circular path is ( 1t = ~2)
(A) 30 metres
(B) 40 metres
(C) 50 metres
(D) 60 metres

Answer: C

77. The coordinates of the mid- point on joining the points P (4, 6) and Q (- 4, 8) will be
(A) (2, 7)
(B) (7, 2)
(C) (7, 0)
(D) (0, 7)

Answer: D

78. The solution of the differential equation
d2 d
—–.l:L – 3-.1{ + 2y = e5x
dx2 dx
is
A) y = C eX + C e2x + ~e5x
1 2 12
B) Y = C e-x + C e2x + ~e5X
1 2 12
C) y = C eX + C e-2x + ~ e5x
1 2 12

79. In triangle PQR if L.P = 1200 and PQ = PR, then L. Q and L.R will be respectively
(A) 60°, 30°

(B) 30°, 40°

(C) 30°, 30°

(D) 20°, 40°

Answer: C

80. The value of is

lim X→0

(A) 0
(B) loge ~ b
(C) log – ea
(D) a- b

Answer: B

81. The visible range of solar radiation is
(A) 100-400 nm (B) 400-700 nm (C) 740-10000 nm (D) None of the above

Answer: B

82. Plants which grow on saline soils are
(A) xerophytes
(B) hydrophytes

(C) halophytes
(D) succulents

Answer: C

83. Environment is a composite state of
(A) biotic factors
(B) physiographic factors (C) abiotic factors
(D) All of the above

Answer: D

84. Water is conducted in vascular plants by
(A) phloem tissue
(B) parenchyma tissue (C) meristems
(D) xylem tissue

Answer: C

85. Which component of plants receives stimulus for flowering?

(A) Stems

(B) Branches

(C) Leaves

(D) Roots

86. Minerals are
(A) liquids
(B) inorganic solids(C) gases
(D) All of the above

Answer: C

87. Development of the natural systems is described as
(A)~nction of the systems
(B) evolution of the systems
(C) self-sustained process of the systems
(D) None of the above

Answer: C

88. Genetics deals with

(A) Mendel’s laws
(B) organic evolution
(C) DNA structure
(D) heredity and variations

Answer: C

89. Mendel’s principles of inheri- tance are based on
(A) vegetative reproduction (B) asexual reproduction (C) sexual reproduction
(D) All of the above

Answer: C

90. Embryo is found in

(A) flowers
(B) leaves
(C) seeds
(D) buds

Answer: C

91. What soil particles are present in loamy soils?
(A) Sand particles(B) Clay particles (C) Silt particles
(D) All types of particles

Answer: D

92. A single type of atom is found in

(A) compounds of minerals
(B) mixture of minerals
(C) native elements
(D) None of the above

Answer: C

93. Soil water available to plants is maximum in
(A) clayey soil (8) silty soil (C) sandy soil (D) loamy soil

Answer: C

94. Capillaries are most effective in (A) clayey soil
(8) silty soil
(C) sandy soil
(D) loamy soil

Answer: C

95. Photosynthesis occurs in

(A) nucleus

(b) mitochondria

(C) chloroplast

(D) peroxisome

Answer: C

96. Continents have drifted apart because of
(A) volcanic eruptions (8) tectonic activities
(C) folding and faulting of rocks (D) All of the above

Answer: C

97. Which of the following do not belong to solar system?
(A) Asteroids
(8) Comets
(C) Planets
(D) Nebulae

Answer: C

98. Table salt (NaCI) is a product of
(A) weak acid and weak base
(B) strong acid and strong base
(C) weak acid and strong base
(D) strong acid and weak base

99. Sexual reproduction causes genetic variation because of
(A) blending of genes
(B) chromosomal changes
(C) Shuffling of genes
(D) All of the above

Answer: D

100. Average salinity of water of Arabian Sea is
(A) 25 ppt (8) 35 ppt (C) 45 ppt (D) 55 ppt

Answer: C

101. Who among the following is the winner of the Mahatma Gandhi International Award for Peace and Reconciliation, 2009?
(A) Yukia Amano
(B) Aung San Suu Kyi
(C) Bill Gates
(D) Hillary Clinton

Answer: B

102. ‘Durand Cup’ is associated with the game of

(A) football
(B) polo
(C) cricket
(D) hockey

Answer: A

103. For which word, the letter ‘G’ has been used in ‘2G Spectrum’?
(A) Global
(B) Government
(C) Generation
(D) Google

Answer: C

104. Former Central Minister for Communication and Information Technology, Mr. A. Raja belongs to which of the following parties?
(A) Congress
(B) BJP
(C) Communist Party of India
(D) DMK

Answer: D

105. Which one of the following numbered Rajdhani trains covers the longest distance?
(A) 12429 Bangalore City Junction
(B) 12431 Trivandrum Central
(C) 12433 Chennai Central
(D) 12435 Dibrugarh Town

Answer: B

106. What is the minimum age of a person whose photographing, fingerprinting and iris mapping will be done for the Census of 2011?

(A) 12 years
(B) 15 years
(C) 18 years
(D) 21 years

Answer: B

107. The Union Cabinet, on August 2010, decided to form institutes like the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in which six States?
(A) Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand
(B) Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Kerala, Gujarat
(C) Bihar, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra
(D) Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Assam

Answer: A

108. Which was reported the richest party according to the ‘National Election Watch’ on August 2010?
(A) BSP
(B) BJP
(C) Socialist Party
(D) Congress

Answer: D

109. Which party-wise performance is correct for Bihar Assembly Elections, 2010 in comparison to the elections of 2005?
JDU BJP RJD WP CONG OTHERS
(A) +40 +25 -30 -10 -7 -19
(B) +25 +34 -20 -5 -3 -11
(C) +27 +36 -32 -7 -5 -19
(D) + 17

Answer: C

110. Till 2010, which State Governments have provided 50 percent reservation for women in local bodies?
(A) Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan
(B) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh
(C) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala
(D) Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B

111. ‘AVAHAN’, the Indian segment of ‘Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation’, is engaged in the prevention of
(A) dengue
(B) polio
(C) HIV / AIDS
(D) filariasis

Answer: C

112. A recently held underwater meeting has drawn attention world over. The meeting was held by
(A) Some Somali pirates to make a new strategy for capturing ships for ransom
(B) Some environmental scientists for promoting awareness for saving water
(C) some activists environmental awareness for promoting against air pollution
(D) The cabinet of a country to highlight the threat of rising sea level for any country

Answer: D

113. Which one of the following cities is not located on the bank of river Ganga?
(A) Fatehpur
(B) Bhagalpur
(C) Uttarkashi
(D) Kanpur

Answer: C

114. Which one of the following is a human right as well as a fundamental right under the Constitution of India?
(A) Right to Information
(B) Right to Work
(C) Right to Education
(D) Right to Housing

Answer: C

115. The time at Cairo is 2 hours ahead of Greenwich. Hence, it is located at
(A) 30° W longitude
(B) 30° E longitude
(C) 28° E longitude
(D) 28° W longitude

Answer: B

116. The headquarters of International Court of Justice is at
(A) Hague
(B) New York
(C) Geneva
(D) Paris

Answer: A

117. In the world’s best countries’ list, compiled by the reputed ‘News Week’ magazine in 2010, the first position went to Finland. What was the rank of India?

(A)17
(B)48
(C)66
(D)78

Answer: D

118. Which university was ranked first in the list of ‘2010 Academic Rankings of the World Universities ‘?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru University, India
(B) Cambridge University, Britain
(C) Harvard University, USA
(D) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Answer: C

119. Which date is known as ‘Diabetes Day’?
(A) 14th February
(B) 14th May
(C) 14th September
(D) 14th November

Answer: D

120. In which country, Ms. Julia Gillard was made the first woman Prime Minister in the year 2010?
(A) Australia
(B) Canada
(C) Germany
(D) Poland

Answer: A

121. Which country’s parliament has banned ‘Burqa’ by passing a law on 14th September, 2010?
(A) USA
(B) France
(C) Italy
(D) Holland

Answer: B

122. Mr. Arjun Munda was on September 11, 2010 sworn in as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand. How many MLAs in the 81- member Assembly supported him?
(A) 41
(C) 50
(B) 45
(D) 55

Answer: B

123. Mr. P. J. Thomas has been appointed as the Central Vigilance Commissioner on September 7,2010. He is an IAS Officer of the following State’s cadre
(A) Assam
(B) Karnataka
(C) Kerala
(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: C

124. What was the maximum amount which has been provided as financial autonomy by the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises of Union Government to the ‘Mini Ratna’, category I?
(A) Rs 250 crore
(B) Rs 350 crore
(C) Rs 400 crore
(D) Rs 500 crore

Answer: D

125. When was the Right to Education added through the amendment in the Constitution of India?
(A) 1st April, 2010
(B) 1st August, 2010
(C) 1st October, 2010
(D) 1st December, 2010

Answer: A

126. Match the achievements of India in the XVI Asian Games, 2010 :
1. Rank P. 14
2. Gold Q. 33
3. Silver R. 06
4. Bronze S. 17
(A.) 1 2 3 4
Q R P S
(B) 1 2 3 4
R P S Q
(c.) 1 2 3 4
P Q R S
(D) 1 2 3 4
S R P Q

Answer: C

127. To which institute, Shubha Tole, the first woman awardee of prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, 2010 in the field of Science, belongs?
(A) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai
(B) Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune
(C) Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
(D) Indian Institute of Science”Bengaluru

Answer: A

128. Which Indian was honoured by the ‘World Statesman Award, 2010’?
(A) Mrs. Sonia Gandhi
(B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(C) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(D) Lal Krishna Advani

Answer: C

129. India’s Third Research Centre at Antarctica is name as
(A) Bharti
(B) Swagatam
(C) Hindustan
(D) Maitri

Answer: A

130. In Commonwealth Games, 2010, India won 101 medals. Out of them, how many medals have been received by team events, women and men respectively?
(A) 0, 37, 64
(B) 2, 35, 64
(C) 1, 37, 63
(D) 1, 36, 64

Answer: B

131. Which of the following is a Harappan port?
(A) Alexandria
(B) Lothal
(C) Mahasthangarh
(D) Nagapattanam

Answer: B

132. The Gupta emperor who defeated the ‘Hunas’ was
(A) Samudragupta
(B) Chandragupta II
(C) Skandagupta
(D) Ramgupta

Answer: C

133. What is the name of Kalhana’s book?
(A) Arthashastra
(B) Indica
(C) Purana
(D) Rajtarangini

Answer: D

134. Which inscription tells about the various achievements of Rudradaman I?
(A) Junagarh
(B) Bhitari
(C) Nasik
(D) Sanchi

Answer: A

135. Who was the first ruler of the Slave dynasty?
(A) Qutubuddin Aibak (B) Iltutmish (C) Razia (D) ‘Balban

Answer: A

136. Who was the ruler of Devgiri at the time of Alauddin Khalji’s invasion?
(A) Prataprudra bev (B) Ramchandra Dev (C) Malik Kafoor (D) Rana Ratan Singh

Answer: B

137. Who of the following Muslim rulers abolished the pilgrimage tax?
(A) Bahalol Lodi (B) Sher Shah (C) Humayun (D) Akbar

Answer: D

138. What was ‘Dar-ul-Shafa’ established by Firoz Tughlaq?
(A) An alms house
(B) A free hospital
(C) A library
(D) A guesthouse for pilgrims

Answer: B

139. The ‘Permanent Settlement’ was made with
(A) Zamindars (B) village communities (C) Muqaddamas (D) peasants

Answer: A

140. Who was the founder of ‘Prarthana Samaj?
(A) Atmaram Panduranga (B) Tilak (C) Annie Besant (D) Rasbihari Ghosh

Answer: A

141. Who was the father of Indian Renaissance?
(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Dayananda Saraswati
(C) Shraddhananda
(D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Answer: D

142. ‘Swaraj Dal’ was founded by
(A) Tilak and Chittaranjan Das
(B) Gandhi and Motilal Nehru
(C) Gandhi and Tilak
(D) Chittaranjan Das and Motilal Nehru

Answer: D

143. Who founded the ‘Theosophical Society’?

(A)Madame H, P. Blavatsky
(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Swami Vivekananda

Answer: A

144. Which one of the following books was written by Tilak?

(A) India in Transition
(B) Gita Rahasya
(C) Gokhale-My Political Guru
(D) Discovery of India

Answer: B

145. Where was Mahaveer Swami born?
(A) Kundagram
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Magadh
(D) Vaishali

Answer: D

146. Where did Mahatma Buddha’s ‘Mahaparinirvan’ take place?
(A) Lumbini
(B) Bodh Gaya
(C) Kushinara
(D) Kapilavastu

Answer: C

147. At which place did Mahatma Buddha give his first ‘Dharmachakrapravartan ‘?
(A) Lumbini
(B) Sarnath
(C) Pataliputra
(D) Vaishali

Answer: B

148. What was the early capital of Magadh?
(A) Pataliputra
(B) Vaishali
(C) Rajagriha (Girivraja)
(D) Champa

Answer: C

149. What was the name of the dynasty of Ajatshatru?
(A) Maurya
(B) Haryanka
(C) Nanda
(D) Gupta

Answer: B

150. The Third Buddhist Council was convented at
(A) Takshashila
(B) Sarnath
(C) Bodh Gaya
(D) Pataliputra

Answer: D

One response to “BPSC Pre Test Answersheet for 2011 Authenticated

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. 0786 sildenafil para futbolistas http://viagra-generico-espana.com/#0304 sildenafil enfermeria

एक उत्तर दें

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / बदले )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / बदले )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / बदले )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / बदले )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: